The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Because the E/C complied with the notice requirements of sections 440.185 and 440.055, Florida Statutes . . .
. . . claimant did not report the alleged injury to the employer in a timely manner, as required by F.S. 440.185 . . .
. . . estate if the employee is deceased, has advised the employer of the injury or death pursuant to s. 440.185 . . .
. . . notice of his injury to the employer/carrier (E/C) within 30 days of the injury as required by section 440.185 . . . the JCC erred by finding he was not excused from complying with this requirement pursuant to section 440.185 . . . Section 440.185(1), Florida Statutes, provides that an “employee who suffers an injury arising out of . . . See § 440.185(l)(a), Fla. Stat. . . . to be communicated ... to the employer within thirty days” conflates the notice provision of section 440.185 . . .