Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MEDPARTNERS DIAGNOSTIC CLINIC MEDICAL GROUP, P. A. v. ZENITH INSURANCE COMPANY,, 23 So. 3d 202 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . estate if the employee is deceased, has advised the employer of the injury or death pursuant to s. 440.185 . . .

GREGORY, v. CRUM STAFFING AND BROADSPIRE,, 3 So. 3d 1284 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . notice of his injury to the employer/carrier (E/C) within 30 days of the injury as required by section 440.185 . . . the JCC erred by finding he was not excused from complying with this requirement pursuant to section 440.185 . . . Section 440.185(1), Florida Statutes, provides that an “employee who suffers an injury arising out of . . . See § 440.185(l)(a), Fla. Stat. . . . to be communicated ... to the employer within thirty days” conflates the notice provision of section 440.185 . . .

ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICES v. OTTLEY,, 9 So. 3d 638 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)