Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, DIVISION OF RISK MANAGEMENT, v. WILCOX,, 543 So. 2d 1253 (Fla. 1989)

. . . Section 440.44(1), Florida Statutes (1985), states: (1) INTERPRETATION OF LAW. — As a guide to the interpretation . . .

PIEZO TECHNOLOGY Co. Co. v. SMITH,, 413 So. 2d 121 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982)

. . . This conclusion is buttressed by the provisions of Section 440.44(9), authorizing the Division of Workers . . . The expression of intent in Section 440.44(2) is a reflection of the long-standing statutory maxim that . . . Section 440.44(2) provides: INTENT. — It is the intent of the Legislature that the division assume an . . .

SCHOLASTIC SYSTEMS, INC. Co. v. LeLOUP, 307 So. 2d 166 (Fla. 1974)

. . . . § 440.44(4) provides: “No person shall be appointed judge of industrial claims who is not an attorney-at-law . . .

FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION v. NEAL,, 224 So. 2d 774 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1969)