Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] G. GODOY, v. FLORIDA UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COMMISSION, 43 So. 3d 80 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . See § 443.036(29), Fla. Stat. (2009). The Commission affirmed this decision. . . .

C. HERNANDEZ, v. AMERICAN GENERAL FINANCE, 39 So. 3d 476 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . dismiss her from her job of fourteen years, rises to the level of “misconduct” as defined in section 443.036 . . . in May 2009, but her claim was denied because she was dismissed for “misconduct” pursuant to section 443.036 . . . borrower, but she contends that this was a mistake evidencing poor judgment, not misconduct under section 443.036 . . . The controlling statute, section 443.036(29), defines “misconduct” as: Conduct demonstrating willful . . . “found to be a deliberate violation or disregard of the standards of behavior” pursuant to section 443.036 . . .

F. R. ALEMAN ASSOCIATES, INC. v. R. CISNEROS, 35 So. 3d 158 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . . § 443.036(29), Fla. Stat.