Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] TORRES ELECTRICAL SUPPLY, v. L. HORN, 890 So. 2d 549 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . Cases construing the definition of misconduct under section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes (2003), have . . .

T. DRONCA, v. FLORIDA UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COMMISSION,, 889 So. 2d 1011 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Commission, which concluded that the claimant was disqualified from receiving benefits under sections 443.036 . . .

BRENNER, v. DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND FINANCE, 892 So. 2d 1129 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 443.036(27), Florida Statutes, defines “insured work” as “employment for employers.” § 443.036 . . . Additionally, section 443.036(21), Florida Statutes, defines “employment” as “a service subject to this . . . chapter under section '443.1216 which is performed by an employee for the person employing him or her.” § 443.036 . . .

LaCHARITE, v. STATE UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COMMISSION,, 890 So. 2d 354 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)