904-383-7448
[…] The Florida Board of Architecture and Interior Design ("the Board"), the entity that enforces the license requirement, may also impose an administrative penalty. See Fla. Stat. § 455.228. In recent cases, the Board has sought to charge violators a $5,000.00 fine per violation. The Board has pursued, on average, several hundred cases per year, in recent years.
    PAGE 1190
  5. Cole Vision Corp. v. Dept. of Bus

    688 So. 2d 404 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)   Cited 9 times
    We conclude that appellants met the requirements for standing. We are particularly compelled to this conclusion by section 455.228(1), Florida Statutes, which specifically provides for legal action, including the imposition of a civil penalty up to $5000 per offense, against unlicensed persons who violate "any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department or the agency, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto." (Emphasis added.) And, although the board has suggested that Rule 59V-3.008 regulates only the conduct of licensed optometrists, at least one paragraph of the rule on its face purports to regulate corporations, such as appellants:
    PAGE 407
  6. Catron v. Bohn

    580 So. 2d 814 (Fla. Dist.