459.002 Chapter not applicable to practice of medicine, surgery, chiropractic medicine, etc.
[…] (4) The application fee and all licensure fees, including neurological injury compensation assessments, are waived for those persons obtaining a temporary certificate to practice in areas of critical need for the purpose of providing volunteer, uncompensated care for low-income residents. The applicant must submit an affidavit from the employing agency or institution stating that the physician or physician assistant will not receive any compensation for any health care services that he or she provides.
459.00761 Temporary certificate for active duty military and veterans practicing in areas of critical need.—
(1) A certificate issued pursuant to this section may be cited as the “Rear Admiral LeRoy Collins, Jr., Temporary Certificate for Practice in Areas of Critical Need.”
(2) The board may issue a temporary certificate to a physician who complies with subsection (3) and who will:
(a) Practice in an area of critical need;