904-383-7448
[…] The Third District explained that "in order to practice engineering in Florida, a person is required to pass two examinations: (1) the fundamentals examination and (2) the principles and practice examination." Rizov v. State, Bd. of Prof'l Eng'rs , 979 So.2d 979, 980 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) (citing § 471.015(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) ). Upon the passage of the fundamentals examination, the first examination listed, the person is qualified "to practice in the state as an engineer intern." Id. (citing § 471.013(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005) ). An engineer intern must then have "four years of ‘active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering’ " prior to sitting for the second examination. Id. (citing § 471.013(1)(a) 1., Fla. Stat.).
    PAGE 1016
  2. Rizov v. State

    979 So. 2d 979 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 3 times