904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2005).
  3. The Florida Legislature has established the requirements for licensure by endorsement in section 471.015(3)(a). Among those requirements is the directive that any applicant for a professional engineering license qualify under Florida law to take the necessary examinations. See § 471.015(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Rotunno argues that he does qualify to take the examination pursuant to a specific provision of section 471.013(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes. This provision provides that the applicant must be "a graduate of an approved engineering technology curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university within the State University System, having been enrolled or having graduated prior to July 1, 1979." Rotunno has taken the position that the Legislature intended to approve any applicant who could produce an appropriate degree from any university within any system of state universities in the United States.