904-383-7448
[…] In the instant case, the ALJ did not find that the proposed rules exceeded the particular powers delegated the agency by the enabling legislation. Indeed, he could not so find. This court in Board of Clinical Laboratory Personnel v. Florida Ass'n of Blood Banks, No. 97-1540 (Fla. 1st DCA Aug. 3, 1998), extensively reviewed the proposed rules there, many of which overlap those challenged below, and, after comparing them with the laws they were designed to implement, concluded that they did not exceed the scope of the powers conferred. Among other things, we pointed out that section 483.811(2), Florida Statutes (1995), authorizes the Board to establish "rules for training programs, including . . . personnel licensure requirements." Additionally, section 483.823( 1), Florida Statutes (1995), permits the Board to "prescribe minimal qualifications for clinical laboratory personnel and shall issue a license to any person who meets the minimum qualifications." Clearly, the changes effected by the proposed rules for the licensing of such personnel fall "within the range of powers the Legislature has granted to the agency for the purpose of enforcing or implementing the statutes…

Cases from cite.case.law: