The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Johnson's application.
Although the plain language of sections 489.128(1) and 489.105(4) and (5) is sufficient to establish this proposition, other portions of chapter 489, part I, read in pari materia with these dispositive provisions confirm our understanding of the circumstances under which a business organization can be said to have a qualifying agent. Section 489.119( 2) requires a business organization proposing to engage in contracting to “apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent.” Section 489.119( 3)(a) requires a qualifying agent to be registered or certified in order for his or her business organization to be “issued a certificate of authority in the category of the business conducted for which the qualifying agent is certified or registered.” The same subsection goes on to require a qualifying agent to inform the Department if he or she ceases to be affiliated with a business organization. Further, it requires the business organization to notify the Department if its only qualifying agent ceases to be affiliated with the organization. § 489.119( 3)(a). With an exception not pertinent to this discussion, the business organization must then…
§ 489.119(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). In the event a qualifying agent ceases his involvement with a business organization, the business organization "shall have 60 days from the termination of the qualifying agent's affiliation with the business organization in which to employ another qualifying agent." § 489.119(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). Most importantly, section 489.119 clearly states that in such a situation, "the business organization may not engage in contracting until a qualifying agent is employed. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).
Building construction standards are established by chapter 553, which adopts the building codes that govern most construction in Florida. Qualifying agents, on the other hand, are a product of chapter 489, Florida Statutes (2002), which regulates the construction industry as a matter of "public health, safety, and welfare." § 489.101. Any business entity that seeks a certificate of authority to engage in contracting must name a qualifying agent. § 489.119(2). The Construction Industry Licensing Board then investigates the "financial responsibility, credit, and business reputation of the qualifying agent and the new business organization" before the Department of Business and Professional Regulation issues a certificate of authority to the business. § 489.119(3)(c). As defined in section 489.105(4):