The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 489.119. "The obvious purpose of these statutes allowing a company to act as a contractor through a licensed contractor is to insure that projects undertaken by a company are to be supervised by one certified and licensed by the board." Alles, 423 So. 2d at 626…
We affirm the order of the Construction Industry Licensing Board ("CILB") denying Christopher Nathanial Johnson's application to be a qualifying agent for his employer, Fort Pierce Utility Authority, a municipal corporation. Pursuant to section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (2015), an individual who seeks "to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, ... must apply for registration or certification as the qualifying agent of the business organization." However, employees of municipalities such as Mr.