The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Section 489.142(3), Florida Statutes (2016), requires that the Board conduct a hearing "in accordance with ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2)." Section 120.569 outlines the procedures for conducting the hearing, including the requirement of "reasonable notice of not less than 14 days[.]" See § 120.569(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016). Section 120.57(2) requires "reasonable notice to affected persons" and "[g]ive[s] parties or their counsel the option, at a convenient time and place, to present to the agency or hearing officer written or oral evidence in opposition to the action of the agency[.]" See § 120.57(2)(a)1.–2., Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added).
Our conclusion on this point is supported by section 489.142 of the Recovery Act. This section of the Act provides in pertinent part that, "[w]ith respect to actions for recovery from the recovery fund, the board may intervene, enter an appearance, file an answer, defend the action, or take any action it deems appropriate and may take recourse through any appropriate method of review on behalf of the State of Florida." § 489.142(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). The Board also has inherent authority, in its discretion, to re-open a proceeding where there has been a potential due process violation. See Filarski v.