Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] (7) IMMEDIATE SUSPENSION.The department shall immediately suspend the importation of a specific prescription drug or the importation of prescription drugs by a specific importer if it discovers that any prescription drug or activity is in violation of this section. The department may revoke the suspension if, after conducting an investigation, it determines that the public is adequately protected from counterfeit or unsafe prescription drugs being imported into this state.
(8) RULEMAKING AUTHORITY.The department shall adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
History.s. 10, ch. 2019-99.
1Note.Section 11, ch. 2019-99, which was codified as s. 499.02851, provides in part that “[i]mplementation of sections 2 through 10 of this act is contingent upon authorization granted under federal law, rule, or approval.” If the contingency occurs, s. 499.0285, as created by s. 10, ch. 2019-99, will take effect.

F.S. 499.0285 on Google Scholar

F.S. 499.0285 on Casetext

Amendments to 499.0285


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 499.0285
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third