The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 631.54(3) defines a “covered claim” as: “Covered claim” means an unpaid claim, including one . . .
. . . .” § 631.54(3), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .
. . . . § 631.54(3), Fla. Stat. (2001). . . . stipulated but unpaid attorney’s fee judgment is a “covered claim” within the meaning of subsection 631.54 . . . such a request, the court held that the attorney’s fees were not a “covered claim” under subsection 631.54 . . .
. . . . § 631.54 bars Federated’s claims. . . . Section 631.54(3)(b) provides that “[m]ember insurers shall have no right of subro-gation, contribution . . . Stat. § 631.54(3)(b). Id. at 1231-32. . . . Prior to its amendment in 2004, § 631.54(3)(b) provided that member insurers had "no right of subrogation . . .
. . . . § 631.54(3). . . .
. . . and is within the coverage, and not in excess of, the applicable limits of an insurance policy-” § 631.54 . . . phrase “is within the coverage, and not in excess of, the applicable limits of an insurance policy.” § 631.54 . . .
. . . Section 631.54(3) defines covered claim: “Covered claim” means an unpaid claim, including one of unearned . . . Because section 631.54(3) and the provisions of the insurance policies make it clear that Vernay’s damages . . .