The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . relief for the unconscionable rents for the years in question guided by the criteria set out in section 723.033 . . .
. . . . § 723.033, Fla.Stat. (1985); Belcher v. . . .
. . . /mobile home owners, filed a complaint alleging the rents charged were unconscionable under section 723.033 . . . This is because the determination of con-scionability is a matter of law. § 723.033(1), Fla.Stat.1987 . . . Historically, chapter 723 contained the word “unconscionable” in section 723.033 in all its former versions . . . The sole basis of our holding is the legal issue of unconscionability under section 723.033. . . . . Section 723.033 provides: (1) If the court, as a matter of law, finds a mobile home lot rental agreement . . .
. . . charged by the defendant owners of the mobile home park are unconscionable in violation of Section 723.033 . . . Stat. 723.033 (1984 Supp.) the Court has the authority to determine if any provision of the mobile home . . .