The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] In 2011, the Florida Legislature enacted chapter 2011–183, Laws of Florida, which became effective June 21, 2011. See ch. 2011–183, § 14, Laws of Fla. Section 1 of chapter 2011–183 created section 90.5021, Florida Statutes, which eliminated what the Committees refer to as the common law fiduciary exception to the attorney-client privilege, to the extent that exception existed in Florida. Section 8 of chapter 2011–183, Laws of Florida, amended section 733.212(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), to require that a notice of estate administration include a statement that "the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in section 90.5021, Florida Statutes, applies with respect to the personal representative and any attorney employed by the personal representative."
The court ultimately entered a final order dismissing the counterpetition with prejudice, ruling that neither the emergency petition nor the counterpetition satisfied the statutory requirements of section 733.212(3) for failure to adequately request relief. This appeal followed.