The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. . . .
. . . a contingent claim and therefore Cianci was not entitled to creditor notice as provided by section 733.212 . . . extension for the filing of her claim inasmuch as this is one of the statutory relief provisions in section 733.212 . . . Probate R. 5.240; § 733.212(4)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . . § 733.212, Fla. Stat. Notice of administration; filing of objections and claims. § 733.2123, Fla. . . . Notice; when required. § 733.212, Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . Section 733.212(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a personal representative is required to “promptly . . . those creditors a copy of the notice within three months after the first publication of the notice.” § 733.212 . . . While actual notice under section 733.212(4)(a) is owed only to ascertainable creditors, not to contingent . . .