Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] WHITE, v. GUARDIANSHIP OF L. LUBIN,, 150 So. 3d 1256 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . . § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . unproductive, the circuit court may reduce the requested compensation based on the factors listed in section 744.108 . . . See § 744.108(2). . . .

G. KOZINSKI, v. STABENOW, 152 So. 3d 650 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . See § 744.108, Fla. Stat. (2014). . . .

E. JAFFE, v. In JAFFE,, 147 So. 3d 578 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . The court then applied the criteria set forth in section 744.108(2)(a)-(i), Florida Statutes (2013), . . . When proceedings are instituted to review or determine attorney’s fees under section 744.108(2), “such . . . the court finds the requested compensation under subsection (2) to be substantially unreasonable.” § 744.108 . . . Accordingly, it would not “defeat the statutory purposes” of section 744.108 to award Carr the fees and . . .

ROMANO, D. v. OLSHEN, v. P. L. v. D., 153 So. 3d 912 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . .” § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). . . . Such fees are “determined by the court and paid from the assets of the guardianship estate,” § 744.108 . . . We note that in setting a "reasonable fee” under section 744.108(1), Florida Statutes (2012), the guardianship . . . Thus, section 744.108(2)(e) requires a court to consider, among other things, the "nature and value of . . . the incapacitated person's property [and] the amount