Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] See Losh v. . . . The court's determination of amount and reasonableness is guided by section 744.108(2), Fla. . . . But section 744.108(1) was not written as a prevailing party attorney's fee statute. King v. . . . Id. § 744.108(2). . . .

M. HERNANDEZ, Sr. v. G. HERNANDEZ,, 230 So. 3d 119 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . is directed by Chapter 744 of the Florida Statutes, which governs guardianship proceedings, section 744.108 . . . Section 744.108 provides that “[a] guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or . . . reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward,” § 744.108 . . . notice to the guardian and to the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated,” § 744.108 . . . Although section 744.108 does not specifically require that an “interested person” receive notice, Florida . . .

BIVINS, v.