904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

    . . . 19, 2012, after having received the ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations under section 766.104 . . .

    SALAZAR, v. COELLO, M. D., 154 So. 3d 430 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

    . . . she obtained an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations pursuant to subsection 766.104 . . . After extensive review of the Florida Statutes and the history of Section 766.104 we are unable to conclude . . . were sent within the statute of limitations as properly calculated under all of the terms of Section 766.104 . . . claim would have expired on November 19, 1996 but under Hankey, the ninety-day extension of subsection 766.104 . . .

    WINTER HAVEN HOSPITAL, INC. a v. K. LILES,, 148 So. 3d 507 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

    . . . . § 766.104(1) (“No action shall be filed for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical . . .

    YOUNG v. NAPLES COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INC. P. A. LLC M. D., 129 So. 3d 456 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

    . . . ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations in medical negligence actions as provided for by section 766.104 . . . notice of intent by May 8, 2008, that the attempt to obtain a ninety-day extension pursuant to section 766.104 . . . Section 766.104(2) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Upon petition to the clerk of court where . . .