904-383-7448
[…] S. PARHAM, v. A. BALIS, M. D. E. III, M. D. E. III, M. D. P. A., 704 So. 2d 623 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

    . . . issue raised in this appeal is whether the extensions of the statute of limitations allowed by sections 766.104 . . . On December 16,1994, Parham filed a petition, pursuant to section 766.104(2), for an automatic 90-day . . . that the repose time period was extended or tolled by their petition pursuant to Florida Stat utes § 766.104 . . . one of great public importance: DO THE EXTENSIONS OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ALLOWED BY SECTIONS 766.104 . . . Section 766.104(2) provides: Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the suit will be filed and . . . that the statute of repose in 95.11(4)(b) is neither extended nor tolled by the provisions of sections 766.104 . . . The provisions contained in sections 766.104(2) and 766.106(4) were originally enacted as part of the . . . Therefore, at the time the legislature drafted the language in sections 766.104 and 766.106, respectively . . .

    STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS- CIVIL CASES- NO., 700 So. 2d 379 (Fla. 1997)

    . . . . § 766.104(2). . . .

    FORT WALTON BEACH MEDICAL CENTER, INC. D. D. P. A. v. M. DINGLER L., 697 So. 2d 575 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

    . . . II Section 766.104(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides that “[n]o action shall be filed for personal . . . provider” who may testify as an expert in a medical negligence action, and who, pursuant to section 766.104 . . . claimant’s presuit investigation — the standard set forth in section 766.102(2)(c)2, as allowed by section 766.104 . . .

    KURZWEIL B. v.