904-383-7448
[…] Dr. Julie is board certified in internal medicine and gastroenterology. He is a gastroenterologist who treats his patients in an outpatient setting.
    PAGE 171
  6. reasonable investigation and that there is a basis for a good faith belief that medical negligence occurred. Fla. Stat. § 766.104 (2005). The Florida Supreme Court has made clear that these requirements are prerequisites to suit, but not jurisdictional. Kukral v. Mekras, 679 So.2d 278, 283 (Fla. 1996). . . .
    PAGE 32
  7. The 90-day purchased extension under section 766.104(2) is not the same as "the 90-day period" in section 766.106(4).
    PAGE 319
  8. Univ. of Miami v. Jones

    338 So. 3d 401 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)   Cited 1 times
    See § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) ; § 766.203(1) -(2), Fla. Stat. (2017).
  9. In Florida, "[n]o action shall be filed for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence, whether in tort or in contract, unless the attorney filing the action has made a reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant." § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    PAGE 72
  10. The burden placed on plaintiffs' lawyers by section 766.104(1) is separate from the plaintiffs' own responsibility to conduct a pre-suit investigation under section 766.203(2) and comes with the additional requirement that the 12 "complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate of counsel that such reasonable investigation gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant," § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat.

    Cases from cite.case.law:

    DAVIS v. A. KARR, M. D. M. D. P. A. D B A M. D., 264 So. 3d 279 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

    . . . See § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . .

    GINDEL, Li, D v. CENTEX HOMES,, 267 So. 3d 403 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)