The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . the subject of the claim and have prior experience treating similar patients,” as required by section 766.102 . . . The legislature deleted the “similar specialty” alternative from section 766.102(5)(a)l effective July . . .
. . . . § 766.102 (2013) (defining standard of care in medical malpractice action “in light of all relevant . . .
. . . See § 766.102, Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . See § 766.102, Fla. Stat. (2013). . . .
. . . .; and to section 766.102(12) of the Florida Statutes, see ch.2011-233, § 10, Laws of Fla. . . . Finally, in chapter 2011-233, section 10, Laws of Florida, the Legislature created section 766.102(12 . . . ), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: 766.102 Medical negligence; standards of recovery; expert . . . possess a valid expert witness certificate issued under s. 458.3175, s. 459.0066, or s. 466.005. § 766.102 . . .
. . . appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.’ ” Sweet, 932 So.2d at 368 (quoting § 766.102 . . .
. . . .” § 766.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . .