The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See also § 766.102(1), Fla. . . . does not require a corroborating opinion from a medical expert as more narrowly defined by section 766.102 . . . ” followed by the noun “one,” which can only, grammatically and logically in the context of section 766.102 . . . See §§ 766.102, 766.203, Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . The 2002 version of section 766.102(6), Florida Statutes, does not delineate the requisite qualifications . . .
. . . that the defendant failed to meet the “medical negligence standard of care as set forth in section 766.102 . . . According to section 766.102(1), a plaintiff must carry such a burden to recover only if “death or injury . . . resulted from the negligence of,a health care provider as defined in s. 768.50(2)(b).” § 766.102(1), . . .
. . . Section 768.50(2)(b) was repealed except to the extent that it is incorporated by reference into section 766.102 . . .