Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MARSHALL v. STATE, 354 So. 2d 107 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978)

. . . However, in 1974 our legislature enacted Section 776.051 which prohibits the use of force in resisting . . . In view of the fact that Section 776.051, Florida Statutes (1975) proscribes only the use of force in . . .

N. MARCUM, v. STATE, 341 So. 2d 815 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1977)

. . . This incident occurred subsequent to the effective date of Sec. 776.051, Florida Statutes (1975). . . .

STATE v. S. SAUNDERS,, 339 So. 2d 641 (Fla. 1976)

. . . these proceedings, the legislature enacted Ch. 74-383 § 13, Laws of Florida, now codified as Section 776.051 . . . Section 776.051(1) provides: A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law . . . 1, Laws of Florida, codified as Section 775.011, Florida Statutes (1975), the provisions of Section 776.051 . . .

VOLLMER, v. STATE, 337 So. 2d 1024 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1976)

. . . . § 776.051 on the right to resist an officer in the performance of his duties. . . .

K. G. a v. STATE, 338 So. 2d 72 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1976)

. . . Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a person is not justified in the use of force to . . .

PHILLIPS, v. STATE, 314 So. 2d 619 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975)

. . . At that time a new statute, F.S. 776.051, will become effective. . . .