Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. ESPINOSA,, 686 So. 2d 1345 (Fla. 1996)

. . . Further, courts have consistently read section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (1995), in pari materia with . . . Section 776.051 provides: (1) A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a . . .

FORESHAW, v. STATE, 639 So. 2d 683 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . to be that at common law a citizen had the right to resist an illegal arrest and that since section 776.051 . . . It is apparent, because of the location of section 776.051 within the chapter on Justifiable Use of Force . . . , and the context in which it appears, that section 776.051 is merely a limitation on the use of self . . .

STATE v. GIDDENS,, 633 So. 2d 503 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . Gilchrist, 458 So.2d 1200, 1201 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984); § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat. (1991). . . .

NESMITH, v. STATE, 616 So. 2d 170 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . State, 362 So.2d 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat. (1989). . . .

STATE v. D. FREENEY,, 613 So. 2d 523 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . See § 776.051(1), Fla.Stat. (1991). In a creative effort to avoid this rule, Mr. . . .

STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS- CRIMINAL CASES NO., 603 So. 2d 1175 (Fla. 1992)

. . . F S 776.051(1) and F.S. 776.012 Give if applicable However, if an officer uses excessive force to make . . .

L. M. a v. STATE, 596 So. 2d 530 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . No claim can be made that appellant’s actions after her arrest fall under the prohibition of section 776.051 . . .

DOMINIQUE, v. STATE, 590 So. 2d 1059 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . Section 776.051, Florida Statutes (1987), provides that a person is not justified in the use of force . . .

JONES, v. STATE, 570 So. 2d 433 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . . § 776.051(1), Fla.Stat. (1989). This is true even if the arrest is technically illegal. Lowery v. . . .

TICE, v. STATE, 569 So. 2d 1327 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . . § 776.051, Fla. Stat. (1985). . . .

BRADFORD, v.