The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . note that the events of this saga all occurred prior to October 1, 1975, the effective date of Section 776.051 . . .
. . . However, in 1974 our legislature enacted Section 776.051 which prohibits the use of force in resisting . . . In view of the fact that Section 776.051, Florida Statutes (1975) proscribes only the use of force in . . .
. . . This incident occurred subsequent to the effective date of Sec. 776.051, Florida Statutes (1975). . . .
. . . these proceedings, the legislature enacted Ch. 74-383 § 13, Laws of Florida, now codified as Section 776.051 . . . Section 776.051(1) provides: A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law . . . 1, Laws of Florida, codified as Section 775.011, Florida Statutes (1975), the provisions of Section 776.051 . . .
. . . . § 776.051 on the right to resist an officer in the performance of his duties. . . .
. . . Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a person is not justified in the use of force to . . .
. . . At that time a new statute, F.S. 776.051, will become effective. . . .