The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Further, courts have consistently read section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (1995), in pari materia with . . . Section 776.051 provides: (1) A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a . . .
. . . to be that at common law a citizen had the right to resist an illegal arrest and that since section 776.051 . . . It is apparent, because of the location of section 776.051 within the chapter on Justifiable Use of Force . . . , and the context in which it appears, that section 776.051 is merely a limitation on the use of self . . .
. . . Gilchrist, 458 So.2d 1200, 1201 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984); § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat. (1991). . . .
. . . State, 362 So.2d 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat. (1989). . . .
. . . See § 776.051(1), Fla.Stat. (1991). In a creative effort to avoid this rule, Mr. . . .
. . . F S 776.051(1) and F.S. 776.012 Give if applicable However, if an officer uses excessive force to make . . .
. . . No claim can be made that appellant’s actions after her arrest fall under the prohibition of section 776.051 . . .
. . . Section 776.051, Florida Statutes (1987), provides that a person is not justified in the use of force . . .
. . . . § 776.051(1), Fla.Stat. (1989). This is true even if the arrest is technically illegal. Lowery v. . . .
. . . . § 776.051, Fla. Stat. (1985). . . .