904-383-7448
[…] Amendments to 777.201


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 777.201
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 777.201.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

10 Cases from Casetext:Date Descending

U.S. Supreme Court11th Cir. - Ct. App.11th Cir. - MD FL11th Cir. - ND FL11th Cir. - SD FLFed. Reg.Secondary Sources - All
  1. Appellant was convicted following a jury trial of trafficking in heroin. Subjective entrapment was his trial defense. See § 777.201(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment."). "Subjective entrapment … 'is applied in the absence of egregious law enforcement conduct and focuses on inducement of the accused based on an apparent lack of predisposition to commit the offense.'" State v. Laing, 182 So.3d 812, 815 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (quoting State v. Henderson, 955 So.2d 1193, 1194 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007)).
    PAGE 2
  2. Section 777.201(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides:
    PAGE 3
  3. i. McWhorter's Claim of Entrapment under Section 777.201, Fla. Stat., and the United States Supreme Court's Decisions in Sorrells and Sherman, Does Not Raise a Question of Constitutional Dimension
    PAGE 21
  4. "Entrapment" is defined as "employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other that one who is ready to commit it." 777.201(1) Fla. Stat. (2012). The defense is meant to stop the government from "originate[ing] a criminal design, implant[ing] in an innocent persons mind the disposition to commit a criminal act, and then inducting] commission of the crime so that the government may prosecute." Jacobson v. U.S.. 503 U.S. 540, 548 (1992). In Florida, the Supreme Court has delineated two types of entrapment defenses: subjective and objective entrapment. Munoz v. State, 629 So.2d 90 (Fla. 1993). Florida codified the subjective entrapment defense as laid out by the U.S. Supreme Court, in Florida Statute section 777.201. See Munoz.
    PAGE 18
  5. Hall v. State

    326 So. 3d 1188 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)
    The defense of subjective entrapment, as codified at section 777.201, Florida Statutes, requires a defendant prove "by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment." § 777.201(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Unlike objective entrapment and its focus on law enforcement's conduct, subjective entrapment "focuses on inducement of the accused based on an apparent lack of predisposition to commit the offense." Davis v. State , 937 So. 2d 300, 302 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).