904-383-7448
[…] In both cases, a person intentionally causes his own death, even if an external force delivers the fatal blow. In other words, he commits "suicide."
    PAGE 871
  2. After the lawyers and trial court agreed that the duty-to-retreat instruction did not apply and would not be given, they revisited the description of when deadly force would be justified. A few pages later in the transcript, they discussed whether to give an instruction on justifiable use of deadly force under section 782.02, Florida Statutes, which provides that "The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or her or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be." § 782.02, Fla. Stat. (2014). The court stated an inclination to give the instruction under section 776.012(2) instead because that "covers it all."