Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Stat. (2017). We reject Azin’s argument

FERRELL v. STATE OF FLORIDA

Court: Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2024-07-19T00:00:00-07:00

Snippet: constituted a "dangerous weapon." See § 790.001(13), Fla. Stat. (2022) (" 'Weapon'

J.C. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Licensing

Court: Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2024-05-22T00:00:00-07:00

Snippet: concealed-firearm, under certain conditions. Section 790.01, Florida Statutes, provides: (1) A person … not meet the criteria listed above in [section 790.01(1)] and who carries a concealed firearm . . . on…provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.” § 790.01(3), Fla. Stat. Thus, despite this statutory provision…committing a felony under state law under section 790.01, Florida Statutes, where the Department has denied

CARLOS LORENZO GONZALEZ v. STATE OF FLORIDA

Court: Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2024-04-19T00:00:00-07:00