The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes
|
||||||
|
In her recommended order, the ALJ determined that Dr. Pendergraft's performance of the third trimester abortion in his clinic was contrary to sections 456.072(1)(k) and 458.331(1)(g) in several respects. First, she found that Dr. Pendergraft's conduct violated section 797.03( 3), Florida Statutes (2005), which prohibits the performance of such a procedure in a location other than a hospital. Second, the ALJ found that the same conduct violated section 390.0111(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which prohibits third trimester abortions unless "two physicians certify in writing to the fact that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of the pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman." Third, the ALJ found that Dr. Pendergraft failed to comply with section 390.0111(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2005), because he did not certify in writing "to the medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of pregnancy in the third trimester, and another physician is not available for consultation." Finally, the ALJ found that there was clear and convincing evidence that Dr. Pendergraft committed…
In determining the intent of the Legislature, the courts must construe a statute in light of the purposes for which it was enacted and the evils it was intended to cure.