The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Because the officers knew that men had been streaming into and out of the hotel room, that at least one of the females was underage, and that pornography was in the room, the officers had probable cause to suspect criminal activity, and had authority to enter the hotel, at a minimum, under exigent circumstances to prevent the destruction of evidence - specifically, the pornographic movies. See United States v. Forker, 928 F.2d 365, 369-70 (11th Cir. 1991) (the need to prevent the destruction of evidence is an exigent…
See Fla. Stat. § 847.013(2)(a) ("It is unlawful for any person knowingly to exhibit for a monetary consideration to a minor or knowingly to sell or rent a videotape of a motion picture to a minor or knowingly sell to a minor an admission ticket or pass or knowingly admit a minor for a monetary consideration to premises whereon there is exhibit a motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, sexual battery, bestiality, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors").
A use which exhibits any motion picture, exhibition, show, live show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse and is harmful to minors, all as defined in F.S. § 847.013, as it may be amended.