The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] But certain forms of gambling are legal. See, e.g., ch. 550, Fla. Stat. (2013) (the "Florida Pari-mutuel Wagering Act"). And although slot machines and slot machine gaming are specifically outlawed under section 849.15(1), Florida Statutes (2013), in sweeping terms, slot machine gaming is permitted under tight restrictions as laid out by the Legislature in chapter 551. Nothing in chapter 551, however, grants any authority to regulate slot machine gaming to any county. The only role that counties play regarding slot machine gaming is conducting referenda when authorized by law.
Section 849.08, Fla. Stat., which is entitled "Gambling," states: "[w]hoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Section 849.08, Fla. Stat., which is entitled "Gambling," states: "[w]hoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Finally, we note that gambling is a second-degree misdemeanor.See § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2008). Accordingly, it is punishable by a maximum term of six months' supervision.See § 985.435(5), Fla. Stat. (2008).