The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Accordingly, we do not reverse the disposition on this ground. It is entirely possible that this error has already been rendered harmless or moot by some action in the trial court or by the Department of Juvenile Justice, but we alert the trial court in case it still needs to take some action to address the matter.
Chapter 849, Florida Statutes (2007), regulates most gaming. It prohibits playing "any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value," designating it a second-degree misdemeanor. § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2007). Certain "penny-ante games" are exempted when "conducted strictly' in accordance" with the law. § 849.085, Fla. Stat. (2007) ("`Penny-ante game' means a game or series of games of poker, pinochle, bridge, rummy, canasta, hearts, dominoes, or mah-jongg in which the winnings of any player in a single round, hand, or game do not exceed $10 in value.").
Chapter 849, Florida Statutes (2007), regulates most gaming. It prohibits playing "any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value," designating it a second-degree misdemeanor. § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2007). Certain "penny-ante games" are exempted when "conducted strictly in accordance" with the law. § 849.085, Fla. Stat. (2007) ("`Penny-ante game' means a game or series of games of poker, pinochle, bridge, rummy, canasta, hearts, dominoes, or mah-jongg in, which the winnings of any player in a single round, hand, or game do not exceed $10 in value.").