The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] (2007) ("`Penny-ante game' means a game or series of games of poker, pinochle, bridge, rummy, canasta, hearts, dominoes, or mah-jongg in, which the winnings of any player in a single round, hand, or game do not exceed $10 in value.").
1. On June 17, July 1, and July 8, 1993, [the Respondent] participated in card games for amounts exceeding the statutory limits of ten dollars . . . per hand in violation of [section] 849.08, Florida Statutes, and that he was found guilty of three misdemeanor gambling charges filed against him as a result of his participation in those card games.
. . . See § 849.08, Fla. . . . Section 849.08, Florida Statutes (2013), provides that “game[s] of chance” are illegal. . . .
. . . . §§ 849.08-849.085(2)(a) (prohibiting “any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance . . .
. . . . § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .
. . . . § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .
. . . games for amounts exceeding the statutory limits of ten dollars ... per hand in violation of [section] 849.08 . . .