904-383-7448
[…] Ferguson v. State.
    PAGE 118

    Cases from cite.case.law:

    UNITED STATES v. LYONS, 740 F.3d 702 (D.C. Cir. 2014)

    . . . . § 849.14. . . .

    UNITED STATES v. LYONS,, 870 F. Supp. 2d 281 (D. Mass. 2012)

    . . . . § 849.14 (2012); Mass. Gen. Laws eh. 271, § 17A (2012). . . .

    In CAPITOL INVESTMENTS, INC. v., 473 B.R. 838 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2012)

    . . . . § 849.14 states that: Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result . . .

    DEPARTMENT OF LEGAL AFFAIRS, v. BRADENTON GROUP, INC. v., 727 So. 2d 199 (Fla. 1998)

    . . . Section 84-9.09, s. 849.14, s. 849.15, s. 849.23, or s. 849.25, relating to gambling. § 895.02(l)(a)( . . .

    CHEYENNE SALES, LTD. v. WESTERN UNION FINANCIAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL, 8 F. Supp. 2d 469 (E.D. Pa. 1998)

    . . . . §§ 849.14, 849.25; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1084, “contacted Western Union sometime prior to December 22 . . .

    POLAKOFF, v. STATE, 586 So. 2d 385 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

    . . . Section 849.09, s. 849.14, s. 849.15, s. 849.23, s. 849.24, or s. 849.25, relating to gambling. . . .

    VICKERY, v. STATE NUNNARI, v. STATE, 539 So. 2d 499 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

    . . . based upon predicate acts consisting of second degree gambling misdemeanors, in violation of section 849.14 . . . prosecutor, giving him the unbridled discretion to pursue either a misdemeanor conviction under section 849.14 . . . bookmaking as a felony, which same conduct could be treated as a gambling misdemeanor under section 849.14 . . . information under the following provisions of the Florida Statutes: ****** (24) Section 849.09, s. 849.14 . . . Section 849.14, Florida Statutes (1985), provides: 849.14 Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest . . .

    SHAKTMAN, J. v. STATE, 529 So. 2d 711 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

    . . . conduct prohibited as a felony in section 849.25 and the conduct prohibited as a misdemeanor in section 849.14 . . .

    STATE v. COGSWELL,, 521 So. 2d 1081 (Fla. 1988)