The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] If a single act of gambling were to be punishable under the bookmaking section, sections 849.08, 849.11, and 849.14, Florida Statutes (1981), would lose their force because the state could always prosecute a single act of gambling as a felony under section 849.25, or if the gambling occurred on someone's premises, under section 849.01. We must construe all statutes relating to the same subject matter with reference to each other in such a manner that effect may be given to all of the provisions of each. Ferguson v. State.
. . . . § 849.14. . . .
. . . . § 849.14 (2012); Mass. Gen. Laws eh. 271, § 17A (2012). . . .
. . . . § 849.14 states that: Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result . . .
. . . Section 84-9.09, s. 849.14, s. 849.15, s. 849.23, or s. 849.25, relating to gambling. § 895.02(l)(a)( . . .
. . . . §§ 849.14, 849.25; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1084, “contacted Western Union sometime prior to December 22 . . .
. . . Section 849.09, s. 849.14, s. 849.15, s. 849.23, s. 849.24, or s. 849.25, relating to gambling. . . .
. . . based upon predicate acts consisting of second degree gambling misdemeanors, in violation of section 849.14 . . . prosecutor, giving him the unbridled discretion to pursue either a misdemeanor conviction under section 849.14 . . . bookmaking as a felony, which same conduct could be treated as a gambling misdemeanor under section 849.14 . . . information under the following provisions of the Florida Statutes: ****** (24) Section 849.09, s. 849.14 . . . Section 849.14, Florida Statutes (1985), provides: 849.14 Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest . . .
. . . conduct prohibited as a felony in section 849.25 and the conduct prohibited as a misdemeanor in section 849.14 . . .
. . . that it permits the prosecution as a felony of the same conduct treated as a misdemeanor by section 849.14 . . . proscribed by that section, a felony, was indistinguishable from the conduct proscribed by section 849.14 . . . been amended by the 1987 legislature to include more elements and to clearly separate it from section 849.14 . . . Section 849.14 provides: 849.14. . . .
. . . He says that because there is a misdemeanor statute, Section 849.14, proscribing the same conduct that . . .
. . . that it permits the prosecution as a felony of the same conduct treated as a misdemeanor by section 849.14 . . .
. . . Florida Statute § 849.14 provides: Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon . . . Section 849.14, on the other hand, prohibits both one who “bets” or “wagers” and one who “receives in . . . without prejudice to the State Attorney to filing a misdemeanor information alleging violation^) of § 849.14 . . .
. . . private bet or wager, either by offering to bet, or by accepting a bet may be guilty of violating section 849.14 . . .
. . . The trial court noted the similarity between sections 849.25(1) and 849.14, Florida Statutes (1979), . . . failure to specifically allege the acts which charged more than simple gambling as prohibited by section 849.14 . . . Section 849.14 provides: Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result . . .
. . . Section 849.09, s. 849.14, s. 849.15, s. 849.23, s. 849.24, or s. 849.25, relating to gambling. 24. . . .
. . . (See for example Section 849.14) Further, if the State’s interpretation is accepted, the first part of . . .