904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. BONSIGNORE,, 522 So. 2d 420 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

    . . . He says that because there is a misdemeanor statute, Section 849.14, proscribing the same conduct that . . .

    STATE v. COGSWELL,, 504 So. 2d 464 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

    . . . that it permits the prosecution as a felony of the same conduct treated as a misdemeanor by section 849.14 . . .

    STATE OF FLORIDA v. COGSWELL, 17 Fla. Supp. 2d 40 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1986)

    . . . Florida Statute § 849.14 provides: Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon . . . Section 849.14, on the other hand, prohibits both one who “bets” or “wagers” and one who “receives in . . . without prejudice to the State Attorney to filing a misdemeanor information alleging violation^) of § 849.14 . . .

    STATE v. TATE,, 420 So. 2d 116 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982)

    . . . private bet or wager, either by offering to bet, or by accepting a bet may be guilty of violating section 849.14 . . .

    STATE v. DiGUILLIO,, 413 So. 2d 478 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982)

    . . . The trial court noted the similarity between sections 849.25(1) and 849.14, Florida Statutes (1979), . . . failure to specifically allege the acts which charged more than simple gambling as prohibited by section 849.14 . . . Section 849.14 provides: Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result . . .

    BOWDEN, v. STATE WILLIAMS, v. STATE, 402 So. 2d 1173 (Fla. 1981)

    . . . Section 849.09, s. 849.14, s. 849.15, s. 849.23, s. 849.24, or s. 849.25, relating to gambling. 24. . . .

    AIELLO, v. STATE, 390 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)