The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . holding that A.M.O.’s conviction cannot stand based on the application of the last sentence of section 856.021 . . . When the State rested, A.M.O. moved for a judgment of dismissal, arguing that according to section 856.021 . . . was not asked to identify himself, only why he was wearing the mask on his head, contrary to section 856.021 . . . Section 856.021 provides: 856.021. . . .
. . . . § 856.021.” (R.3-59 at 12.) . . .
. . . See § 856.021, Fla. Stat. (2008). There are two elements to the crime of loitering and prowling. . . .
. . . Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (2008), outlaws loitering or prowling: (1) It is unlawful for any person . . . loitering or prowling “in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals....” § 856.021 . . . justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property....” § 856.021 . . . , refusal to identify himself, or “manifest[ ] endeavor[ ] to conceal himself ... or any object.” § 856.021 . . . for that instead of loitering or prowling)); see also Ecker, 311 So.2d at 111 (“The use of Section 856.021 . . .
. . . Section 856.021, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part: (1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter . . . requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct. § 856.021 . . .
. . . Section 856.021(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, “It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl . . . requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct.” § 856.021 . . .
. . . . § 856.021(2), and possession of burglary tools, Fla. Stat. § 810.06. . . .
. . . the elements of loitering and prowling: To prove a charge of loitering and prowling, under section 856.021 . . .