The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . his observations, the officer suspected Mitchell of loitering and prowling in violation of section 856.021 . . . State, 951 So.2d 100 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (citing § 856.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2005)). . . . (citations omitted); see also § 856.021(2), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .
. . . B.J. appeals his adjudication of delinquency for loitering and prowling in violation of section 856.021 . . . and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” § 856.021 . . .
. . . otherwise be warranted by his presence near the 7-Eleven, which he claimed was required by section 856.021 . . . Section 856.021(2) provides: (1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time . . .
. . . Here, Bowser was allegedly loitering and prowling in violation of section 856.021, Florida Statutes ( . . . Section 856.021(1) makes it unlawful “to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual . . .
. . . 5 of his probation by committing a new offense on June 21, 2004 — prowling, a violation of section 856.021 . . .
. . . Loitering and Prowling Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (2003), makes it unlawful “to loiter or prowl . . .