The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] For these reasons, and those set out in this Court's Order on the Motions to Dismiss, this Court concludes that Florida sheriffs act as state officials when enforcing Florida's anti-riot laws, dispersing riots under section 870.04, and quelling riots pursuant to their state-law duty under section 30.15(1)(f).
Whether Officer Murphy was executing a legal duty when he closed Heroe's is a critical element to Defendants' argument for summary judgment. Florida law vests municipalities with the power to act to maintain order and to quell any disturbance or disorder. See FLA. STAT. § 14.022 (vesting in governor power to "take such measures and to do all and every act and thing which she or he may deem necessary in order to prevent violence . . . or to quell violence or any disturbance or disorder which threatens the peace and good order of society"); FLA. STAT. § 166.021 (extending to municipalities the right to exercise powers of the state, including those powers set out in section 14.022).