The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. (2018). Moreover, if a trial court were permitted to order treatment in a custodial facility when less restrictive options are available and appropriate, it would undermine the legislative intent. § 916.105(3), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that evaluation and services to defendants who have mental illness, intellectual disability, or autism be provided in community settings, in community residential facilities, or in civil facilities, whenever this is a feasible alternative to treatment or training in a state forensic facility.").
Compare, e.g. , Fla. Stat. § 30.24(2)(b) ("independent contractors" transporting prisoners "shall be solely liable for the prisoner while the prisoner is in the custody of the company"), id. § 394.462(1)(c) ("independent contractor" transporting patients "is solely liable for the safe and dignified transport of the patient"), and id. § 916.107(10)(c) ("independent contractor" transporting clients is "solely liable for the safe and dignified transportation of the client"), with id. § 766.1115(2) ("It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that health care professionals who contract to provide such services as