The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Compare, e.g. , Fla. Stat. § 30.24(2)(b) ("independent contractors" transporting prisoners "shall be solely liable for the prisoner while the prisoner is in the custody of the company"), id. § 394.462(1)(c) ("independent contractor" transporting patients "is solely liable for the safe and dignified transport of the patient"), and id. § 916.107(10)(c) ("independent contractor" transporting clients is "solely liable for the safe and dignified transportation of the client"), with id. § 766.1115(2) ("It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that health care professionals who contract to provide such services as agents of the state are provided sovereign immunity." (emphasis added) ).
Appellant argues that this case is controlled by Ungerbuehler v.