The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. (2018).
We recognize that involuntarily commitment in a secure forensic facility might equally restrict a defendant's liberty as he or she is not free to leave the facility and that, as a practical matter, the conditions of commitment may be just as unpleasant as a jail. Defendants committed for restoration of competency, however, have statutory rights. § 916.107, Fla. Stat. (2018). Moreover, if a trial court were permitted to order treatment in a custodial facility when less restrictive options are available and appropriate, it would undermine the legislative intent. § 916.105(3), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that evaluation and services to defendants who have mental illness, intellectual disability, or autism be provided in community settings, in community residential facilities, or in civil facilities, whenever this is a feasible alternative to treatment or training in a state forensic facility.").
Compare, e.g. , Fla.