The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 921.137; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.95.030). . . . .
. . . supplemental brief concerning whether he met the statutory definition for mental retardation based on section 921.137 . . . Section 921.137(4) sets out the clear and convincing evidence standard as the appropriate standard to . . .
. . . As to mental retardation, the court concluded that Rodgers is not mentally retarded under section 921.137 . . . First, he argues that section 921.137, Florida Statutes (2003), which governs determinations of mental . . . citing Arbelaez and finding “no merit to [Rodriguez’s] claim regarding the constitutionality of [section 921.137 . . . concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” § 921.137 . . . independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” § 921.137 . . .