Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Mr. . . . Therefore, § 921.137 is inapplicable to Mr. . . . Stat. § 921.137, the Court will consider the factual determinations in the context of Atkins and under . . .

DUFOUR, v. STATE, 69 So. 3d 235 (Fla. 2011)

. . . Moreover, Dufour contended that section 921.137, Florida Statutes (2004), violates both the United States . . . See § 921.137, Fla. Stat. (2001). . . . Accord § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . P. 3.203(b); § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. . . . See § 921.137(1). . . . Developmental Disabilities’ (AAIDD) definition of mental retardation, as well as the language of section 921.137 . . . See § 921.137(1), Fla. . . . Section 921.137(1) defines adaptive behavior as “the effectiveness or degree with which an individual . . . independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” § 921.137 . . .

FRANQUI, v. STATE, 59 So. 3d 82 (Fla. 2011)

. . . See § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2009); Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.203; Nixon v. . . . The circuit court’s task is to apply the law as set forth in section 921.137, Florida Statutes, which . . . See § 921.137(4), Fla. Stat.