Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HALL, v. STATE, 109 So. 3d 704 (Fla. 2012)

. . . Section 921.137, Florida Statutes (2012), prohibits the trial court from sentencing to death a mentally . . . See Atkins, 536 U.S. at 318, 122 S.Ct. 2242; § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2012); Fla. R.Crim. . . . State, 959 So.2d 702 (2007), we determined the proper interpretation of section 921.137. . . . State, 944 So.2d 234, 249 (Fla.2006); § 921.137(4), Fla. Stat. (2012). . . . Section 921.137, Florida Statutes was enacted during a regular session of the Florida Legislature in . . . I do not disagree with my esteemed colleagues that section 921.137(1), Florida Statutes (2012), and our . . . Prior to Atkins, this State adopted section 921.137, which provides in relevant part: The term “significantly . . . standardized intelligence test specified in the rules of the Agency for Persons with Disabilities. § 921.137 . . . language of the statute and found that an IQ higher than 70 failed to meet the first prong of section 921.137 . . . offered by the state or the defense on the issue of whether the defendant has mental retardation. § 921.137 . . . Between 1991 and 2010, two developments in the law occurred: (1) the Legislature enacted section 921.137 . . . This requirement derives from the language of section 921.137(1), Florida Statutes, which this Court . . . However, until that time, this Court is not