Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] UNITED STATES v. SABLAN,, 461 F. Supp. 2d 1239 (D. Colo. 2006)

. . . . § 921.137; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.95.030). . . . .

BURNS, v. STATE, 944 So. 2d 234 (Fla. 2006)

. . . supplemental brief concerning whether he met the statutory definition for mental retardation based on section 921.137 . . . Section 921.137(4) sets out the clear and convincing evidence standard as the appropriate standard to . . .

RODGERS, Jr. v. STATE, 948 So. 2d 655 (Fla. 2006)

. . . As to mental retardation, the court concluded that Rodgers is not mentally retarded under section 921.137 . . . First, he argues that section 921.137, Florida Statutes (2003), which governs determinations of mental . . . citing Arbelaez and finding “no merit to [Rodriguez’s] claim regarding the constitutionality of [section 921.137 . . . concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” § 921.137 . . . independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” § 921.137 . . .

TROTTER, v. STATE v. R., 932 So. 2d 1045 (Fla. 2006)