The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Perhaps this is why there is no comparable statute [to section 921.161(1) ] found in Chapter 985. . . .
. . . .” § 921.161, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . . § 921.161; Ga.Code Ann. § 17-10-11; Haw. Rev.Stat. § 706-671; Idaho Code Ann. § 18-309; 730 Ill. . . .
. . . Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part: “[T]he court imposing a sentence shall . . . allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence.” § 921.161 . . . “The award of jail time credit is mandatory under section 921.161, Florida Statutes, unless the record . . .