Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . in pro se fashion, respectfully moves this Honorable Court for iail credit pursuant to section 921.161 . . .

MIDDLETON, v. STATE, 213 So. 3d 963 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . See § 921.161(1)-(2), Fla. Stat.; Kitchen v. State, 20 So.3d 975 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). . . .

A. DIAZ, v. STATE, 166 So. 3d 892 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . entitled to additional credit for time served in county jail before sentencing, as provided in section 921.161 . . .

HUGGER, v. STATE, 159 So. 3d 289 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . “The award of jail time credit is mandatory under section 921.161, Florida Statutes, unless the record . . .

J. WIEBE, v. STATE, 149 So. 3d 729 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Section 921.161, Florida Statutes, provides that defendants are entitled to credit for time served: A . . . The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence. § 921.161 . . .

MALDONADO, v. STATE, 145 So. 3d 913 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Section 921.161, Florida Statutes (2011), entitles a defendant to jail time credit for the time he or . . .

HAGLEY, v. STATE, 140 So. 3d 678 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . State, 491 So.2d 543, 545 (Fla.1986); see § 921.161(1), Fla. . . .

CALDERON, v. STATE, 138 So. 3d 589 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . only to claims for credit for time “spent in the county jail before sentencing as provided in section 921.161 . . .

W. SIMPSON, v. STATE, 138 So. 3d 538 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . . § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). . . .

GISI, v. STATE, 135 So. 3d 493 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . credit for all the time he or she spent in the county jail before sentencing as provided in section 921.161 . . . governs the correction of a sentence that fails to allow county jail time credit as provided in section 921.161 . . . Section 921.161(1) (2012) provides that “the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit . . . The supreme court has held that the term “county jail” in section 921.161(1) “is applicable only to Florida . . .

RICHARDSON, v. STATE, 136 So. 3d 712 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (2013), states that “[a] sentence of imprisonment shall not begin . . . all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence.” “ ‘[W]hen, pursuant to section 921.161 . . .

BARRIOS, a k a v. STATE, 201 So. 3d 32 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . See § 921.161(1) Fla. . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND FLORIDA RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE, 132 So. 3d 734 (Fla. 2013)