The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
Petitioner argues that Cook's December 2004 affidavit failed to comply with §§ 934.09(1)(c) and (e). Section 934.09(1)(c) provides that an application for an order authorizing a wire intercept must contain “[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” § 934.09(1)(c), Fla. Stat. According to § 934.09(1)(e), the affidavit must also include “[a] full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making the application, made to any judge for authorization to intercept, or for approval for interceptions of, wire, oral, or electronic communications involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken by the judge on each such application.” § 934.09(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
Wiretaps are governed by sections 934.03 – 934.09 of the Florida Statutes. Suppression of the results of the use of this investigative tool is addressed in section 934.09, which provides in relevant part as follows: