The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Under the federal and Florida wiretap statutes, an application for a wiretap warrant must contain, among other things, a "full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c); Fla. Stat. § 934.09( 1)(c). Similarly, a judge may authorize the wiretap if "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c); Fla. Stat. § 934.09( 3)(c). However, "the statute does not require an initial exhaustion of all conceivable investigatory techniques," but was simply intended "to inform the issuing judge of the difficulties involved in the use of conventional techniques."