The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] See Cohen Bros., LLC v. ME Corp., S.A., 872 So. 2d 321, 324 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (per curiam) (citing State v. Smith, 641 So. 2d 849, 852 (Fla. 1994)).
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.... Section 934.09(10)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), additionally provides:
Under the federal and Florida wiretap statutes, an application for a wiretap warrant must contain, among other things, a "full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c); Fla. Stat. § 934.09( 1)(c). Similarly, a judge may authorize the wiretap if "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c); Fla.