The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Sept. 26, 2019)). However, Blessing, and the cases it relies upon, are distinguishable. In those cases, the plaintiffs alleged excessive force by JSO patrol officers during an arrest, and the list of prior excessive force incidents had "the common link [of] alleged use of excessive force in arresting individuals who [we]re not resisting." Wilson, 2019 WL 6324265, at *4. Here, Liss alleges excessive force against him by correctional officers at the pretrial detention facility but lists incidents of alleged excessive force by patrol officers in…
. . . Section 843.02 provides: Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10 . . .
. . . . § 943.10(14),Fla. . . .
. . . . § 943.10(1) (West 1982). . . .
. . . If requested, give definition of law enforcement officer from § 943.10(14), Fla. . . . If requested, give definition of law enforcement officer from § 943.10(14), Fla. . . .
. . . Stat., and § 943.10, Fla.