The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] AFFIRMED . See § 112.18(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing for an occupational causation presumption for any condition or impairment of health caused by heart disease or hypertension suffered by a law enforcement officer as defined in section 943.10, Florida Statutes ); § 943.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (defining "law enforcement officer" as a person employed full-time by a political subdivision of the state, who is "vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests," and who is primarily responsible for "the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic or highway laws of the state").