The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Further, Jimmy Ryce facilities are not the same as correctional facilities. Chapter 944, the Florida Corrections Code, defines a "State correctional institution" as "any prison, road camp, prison industry, prison forestry camp, or any prison camp or prison farm or other correctional facility, temporary or permanent, in which prisoners are housed, worked, or maintained, under the custody and jurisdiction of the department." § 944.02(6), Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added). A "Prisoner" is defined as "any person who is under arrest and in the lawful custody of any law enforcement official, or any person convicted and sentenced by any court and committed to any municipal or county jail or state prison, prison farm, or penitentiary, or to the custody of the department, as provided by law." § 944.02(5).