The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Paragraph (c) expressly precludes the assessment of penetration points for sexual misconduct between a corrections officer and an inmate that does not involve sexual battery. See § 944.35(b)2., Fla. Stat. ("Any employee of the department or a private correctional facility as defined in s. 944.710 who engages in sexual misconduct with an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, without committing the crime of sexual battery, commits a felony of the third degree ...."). And paragraph (d) does the same for instances of sexual abuse upon a human corpse. See § 872.06(2), Fla. Stat. ("A person who mutilates, commits sexual abuse upon, or otherwise grossly abuses a dead human body commits a felony of the second degree ....").
housed, worked, or maintained, under the custody and jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections. § 944.710(3), Fla. Stat. A "private correctional facility" is any facility, which is not operated by the Department