The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
circuit court for the imposition of a new disposition in accordance with section 985.01(c), Florida Statutes (2016): "[t]o provide an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, educational, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state's care."
§ 985.01(1)(c)(d)(g) & (h), Florida Statutes (2015).
4 So.3d at 628 (footnotes omitted). Second, the supreme court held that chapter 985 is remedial in nature and expressly provides “the intent of the Legislature that this chapter be liberally interpreted and construed in conformity with its declared purposes.” Id. at 629 (emphasis omitted) (quoting ch. 90–208, § 1, at 1087, Laws of Fla., now found at § 985.01(2) ).The supreme court traced the development of Florida's juvenile justice system, and this history shows the importance of maintaining a comprehensive approach.
See, e.g., § 985.01(1)(f), Fla.