904-383-7448
[…] Section 985.033(3), Florida Statutes (2015), states that if a child's parent is not indigent but refuses to employ counsel, the trial court “shall order the parents or legal guardian to obtain private counsel.” If a parent willfully fails to comply with the trial court's order, the parent “shall be punished by the court in civil contempt proceedings.” If the parent still refuses to obey the court order, the trial court is authorized to appoint counsel for the child and impose costs of representation.
    PAGE 1254
  4. M.D.M. v. State

    179 So. 3d 362 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)
    Section 985.033(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that a “child is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any delinquency court proceedings.” The statute, in no uncertain terms, goes on to state:
    PAGE 364
  5. A.S. v. State

    62 So. 3d 695 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 1 times
    See also § 985.033(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("A child shall be represented by legal counsel at all stages of all court proceedings unless the right to counsel is freely, knowingly, and intelligently waived by the child."); C.K. v. State, 909 So.2d 602, 603-04 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).