Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Plaintiff has denied coverage for the circumstances complained of by Mack in her civil action against Mercury

Eason v. State

Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 1994-12-02T00:00:00-08:00

Citation: 215 Ga. App. 614, 451 S.E.2d 820, 94 Fulton County D. Rep. 4138, 1994 Ga. App. LEXIS 1327, 1994 WL 673813

Snippet: of error, Eason contends the trial court erred in allowing the State to introduce a victim impact statement without providing him with a copy within a reasonable amount of time prior to sentencing as required by OCGA § 17-10-1.1 (e). However, subsection (g) of OCGA § 17-10-1.1 provides that "[n]o *617 sentence shall be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section." Furthermore, this enumeration is rendered moot in light of our disposition above. 8. In his last

Thornton v. State

Court: Ga. | Date Filed: 1994-10-31T00:00:00-08:00

Citation: 264 Ga. 563, 449 S.E.2d 98, 94 Fulton County D. Rep. 3493