Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] See doc. #68 at 2 n. 2. [4] Courts are liberal with what sort of policy can do that. A general liability policy, for example, was construed to provide coverage (and thus waive liability) for motor-vehicle-based

Carruthers v. State

Court: Ga. | Date Filed: 2000-03-06T00:00:00-08:00

Citation: 528 S.E.2d 217, 272 Ga. 306, 2000 Fulton County D. Rep. 954

Snippet: psychiatrist who had treated the victim’s child both before and after the murder was improper. The presentation of victim impact testimony in a death penalty trial is governed by OCGA § 17-10-1.2, and, therefore, Carruthers’ reliance upon OCGA § 17-10-1.1 in support of his contentions is misplaced.44 OCGA § 17-10-1.2 specifically authorizes testimony by persons “having personal knowledge of the impact of the crime on the victim, the victim’s family, or the community.” The challenged testimony in this

MacK v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance

Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 1999-05-18T00:00:00-07:00

Citation: 517 S.E.2d 839, 238 Ga. App. 149, 99 Fulton County D. Rep. 2184