Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] GRPC 1.6 (a). The Bar did not charge

UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC. v. LORI BELINDA HICKS

Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2022-06-17T00:00:00-07:00

Snippet: defined, the word “victim” is used in its ordinary sense — referring to the person acted on — and is distinct from family members or others who may nevertheless experience indirect harm. For example, with respect to victim notification in OCGA § 17-10-1.1 (a), “[a] prosecuting attorney bringing charges against a defendant shall notify, where practical, the alleged victim or, when the victim is no longer living, a member of the victim’s family of his or her right to submit a victim impact form.”21

Cobb Hospital, Inc. v. Emory-Adventist, Inc.

Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2020-11-17T00:00:00-08:00