Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] "10.2 Safety of Persons and Property "§ 10.2.1 The Contractor shall take all reasonable precautions for the safety of, and shall provide all reasonable protection to prevent damage, injury or loss to: ".1 all employees on the Work and all other persons who may be affected thereby; . . . ".3 other

Penaranda v. Cato

Court: S.D. Ga. | Date Filed: 1990-06-29T00:00:00-07:00

Citation: 740 F. Supp. 1578, 1990 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8080, 1990 WL 90386

Snippet: judge acts after he is approached qua judge by parties to a case-that could possibly spawn a successful § 1983 suit.” Moreover, in the instant case, it cannot be said that defendant Palmer acted in the clear absence of all jurisdiction. O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2(1) provides the following: Each magistrate court and each magistrate thereof shall have jurisdiction and power over the following matters: (1) The hearing of applications for and the issuance of arrest and search warrants. To defeat absolute judicial

Cone v. Johnson

Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 1984-06-28T00:00:00-07:00

Citation: 171 Ga. App. 404, 319 S.E.2d 550

Snippet: the result of a subpoena by the plaintiff, for a seven-day period of time entitling him to $70 as a witness fee.