Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The definitions of basic units of weight and measure, the tables of weight and measure, and weights and measures equivalents as published by the National Institute of Standards and Technology are recognized and shall govern weighing and measuring equipment and transactions in the State of Georgia.
(Ga. L. 1972, p. 654, § 1; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-1/HB 252.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "National Institute of Standards and Technology" for "National Bureau of Standards" in the middle of the second sentence.
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"
- 79 Am. Jur. 2d, Weights and Measures, §§ 1 et seq., 28 et seq.
- 94 C.J.S., Weights and Measures, § 1 et seq.
Total Results: 9
Court: Supreme Court of Georgia | Date Filed: 2024-10-22
Snippet: See OCGA § 35- 10 2-2 (“There is created a Department of Public Safety