Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448This article may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions."
(Code 1981, §11-9-101, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1.)
- For comment, "Electronic Self-Help Repossession and You: A Computer Software Vendor's Guide to Staying Out of Jail," see 48 Emory L.J. 1477 (1999).
- 68A Am. Jur. 2d, Secured Transactions, § 123 et seq.
Violation of the Truth-In-Lending Act and Regulation Z, 73 POF3d 275.
- 6A C.J.S., Assignments, §§ 82, 87. 8 C.J.S., Bailments, § 42. 14 C.J.S., Chattel Mortgages, §§ 2, 311 et seq. 35 C.J.S., Factors, § 46 et seq. 53 C.J.S., Liens, § 2 et seq. 72 C.J.S., Pledges, §§ 5, 43 et seq.
- Uniform Commercial Code (U.L.A.) § 9-101.
- What constitutes Truth in Lending Act violation which "was not intentional and resulted from bona fide error not withstanding maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error" within meaning of § 130(c) of Act (15 USCA § 1640(c)), 153 A.L.R. Fed. 193.
Consignment transactions under Uniform Commercial Code Article 9 on secured transactions, 58 A.L.R.6th 289.
Total Results: 17
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2022-03-02T00:00:00-08:00