Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2015, "December 31, 2015" was substituted for "the effective date of this Act" in division (b)(17)(F)(i), and "December 31, 2015," was twice substituted for "the effective date of this Act" in division (b)(17)(F)(ii).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2016, a comma was removed following "natural, undisturbed" in subparagraph (b)(16)(A).
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 1051, § 4/SB 101, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval for purposes of promulgating rules and regulations and shall become effective on December 31, 2015, for all other purposes." This Act was signed by the Governor on May 6, 2015.
- For article on 2004 amendment of this Code section, see 21 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 8 (2004).