Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] - The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Norman v. Georgia Loan & Trust Co., 92 Ga. 295, 18 S.E. 27 (1893), and Fields v. Union Cent. Life Ins. Co., 170 Ga. 239, 152 S.E. 237 (1930).
- Rights of mental patients generally, § 37-3-140 et seq.
Rights and privileges of mentally retarded persons undergoing habilitation generally, § 37-4-100 et seq.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2015, a comma was deleted following "intellectually disabled" in subsections (a) and (b).
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.' "
- For comment on Georgia Power Co. v. Roper, 73 Ga. App. 826, 38 S.E.2d 91 (1946), see 9 Ga. B.J. 89 (1946).
Total deprivation of reason is necessary to destroy contractual ability. Slaughter v. Heath, 127 Ga. 747, 57 S.E. 69, 27 L.R.A. (n.s.) 1 (1907).