Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Further, the subsection imposes an objective standard of influence: the relationship must, "in the circumstances, reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the first director's judgment." This rejects the notion of "structural bias"; that by nature of their relationships all directors are disqualified from judging the fairness of their colleagues' transactions with the corporation. In order for director action to be effective under Section 14-2-862, it must be taken, of course, in compliance with the requirements of Section 14-2-830(a) that a director must discharge his duties "in a manner he believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation," and "with the care an ordinarily prudent person" would exercise.