Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Att'y Gen. No. U95-4.
- Issues pertaining to ownership of professional corporation as affected by resignation from corporate practice by active shareholder, 32 A.L.R.4th 921.
Total Results: 7
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2024-01-30T00:00:00-08:00
Snippet: 13-6-11. Following a hearing, the court entered the August 18, 2023 order denying Nayani’s motion for reconsideration and awarding 1 See Nayani v. Hassanali, 362 Ga. App. 313, 315 (1), (2) (868 SE2d 465) (2022). See also OCGA § 14-7-5 (a) (“Shares in a professional corporation may only be issued to, held by, or transferred to a person who is licensed to practice the profession for which the corporation is organized and who, unless disabled, is actively engaged in such practice
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2022-01-20T00:00:00-08:00
Snippet: disabled, is actively engaged in such practice as an active practicing member of the issuing corporation. . . .” OCGA § 14- 7-5 (a). So the agreement at issue — which was founded on a promise to transfer shares in Amina Medical Consultant, a professional corporation for the practice of medicine, to Nayani, who is not licensed to practice medicine — violates OCGA § 14-7-5 (a).