Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The court agreed with CSA and enjoined Keeley accordingly through January 2000. 1. Citing OCGA § 14-7-5(e), Keeley first argues that after Roberts' death, CSA failed for over six months to redeem, cancel or transfer his shares, thereby causing the corporation to cease to be a professional corporation and rendering it unable to engage in a medical practice
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 1997-03-13T00:00:00-08:00
Citation: 484 S.E.2d 722, 225 Ga. App. 762, 97 Fulton County D. Rep. 1466
Snippet: further evident in light of the provisions of OCGA § 14-7-5, which set forth the parameters as to who can hold stock in a professional corporation. Under OCGA § 14-7-5(a), only those individuals "licensed to practice the profession for which the corporation is organized and who [are] actively engaged in such practice as an active practicing member of the issuing corporation" may hold shares in the professional corporation. And while OCGA § 14-7-5(c) expressly provides for a holding period during which