Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] [W]here a statute provides that persons proposing to engage in a certain business shall procure
Court: Ga. | Date Filed: 2015-06-29T00:00:00-07:00
Citation: 297 Ga. 616, 774 S.E.2d 606, 2015 Ga. LEXIS 488
Snippet: Division 3, supra. Finally, cross-appellants claim the trial court erred in allowing the Davis Estate to maintain an ownership interest in VCP South through September 30, 2011 in light of Georgia’s law governing professional corporations. See OCGA § 14-7-5 (a) (“Shares in a professional corporation may only be issued to, held by, or transferred to a person who is licensed to practice the profession for which the corporation is organized... except as otherwise permitted under this Code section. . .
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2010-07-13T00:00:00-07:00
Citation: 699 S.E.2d 384, 305 Ga. App. 175, 2010 Fulton County D. Rep. 2423
Snippet: forth in OCGA § 14-7-5(c) of the Georgia Professional Corporation Act. Under that subsection, if the corporation and the personal representative of the deceased shareholder have not reached agreement on the terms of valuation and payment for the decedent's shares, the fair value of the . . . shares shall be determined and paid in the same manner as if the personal representative [was] a shareholder entitled to valuation and payment for his shares under Code Section 14-2-1327. OCGA § 14-7-5(c). OCGA §
Court: Ga. Ct. App. | Date Filed: 2005-03-11T00:00:00-08:00
Citation: 272 Ga. App. 464, 612 S.E.2d 509, 2005 Fulton County D. Rep. 827
Snippet: shareholder’s stock was void as an impermissibly broad restrictive covenant in restraint of trade.