Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] - This Code section became effective July 1, 2011.

The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions which read: "A person shall not be guilty of a sexual crime if the conduct upon which the alleged criminal liability is based was committed under coercion or deception while the accused was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46."

Cross references.

- Modification of orders of adjudicated delinquent children for sexual crimes, § 15-11-32.

Affirmative defenses, § 16-3-28.

Investigation of trafficking offenses, § 35-3-4.3.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 1-1/SB 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Harbor/Rachel's Law Act.'"

Ga.