Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] (Code 1981, §16-9-125, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 865, § 2; Code 1981, §16-9-126, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2002, p. 551, § 2; Ga. L. 2007, p. 450, § 6/SB 236; Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 5/HB 87.)
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2007, in subsection (b), a comma was inserted following "resource" and a comma was deleted following "21 years of age".
- Ga. L. 2002, p. 551, § 2, effective May 2, 2002, redesignated the former provisions of this Code section as Code Section 16-9-127.
Ga. L. 2007, p. 450, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Personal Identity Protection Act.'"
Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 1/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011.'"
Ga.