Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §17-10-1.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 739, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2419, § 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1660, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 3/HB 172.)
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 1/HB 172, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Crime Victims Restitution Act of 2005.'"
- For article, "The Defense Lawyer's Role in the Sentencing Process: You've Got to Accentuate the Positive and Eliminate the Negative," see 37 Mercer L. Rev. 981 (1986). For note on 1993 amendment of this Code section, see 10 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 113 (1993).