Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney. Except for prosecutions for crimes for which the law provides a statute of limitations longer than 15 years, prosecution shall not commence more than 15 years after the commission of the crime.

(Code 1981, §17-3-2.2, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 1085, § 5.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2000, p. 1085, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Protection of Elder Persons Act of 2000.'"

Cross references.

- Cooperative effort in development of programs relating to abuse and exploitation of persons 65 years of age or older, § 30-5-10.