Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] In the event no grand jury considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of confinement or within the extended period of confinement where such an extension is granted by the court, the accused shall have bail set upon application to the court.
(Code 1933, § 27-701.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 291, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1233, § 4.)
- For annual survey on criminal law, see 64 Mercer L. Rev. 83 (2012).
- Rules of statutory construction prohibit the phrase "refused bail" from being considered in isolation and, consequently, to limit application of the mandate of O.C.G.A. § 17-7-50 to the circumstance in which a criminal defendant has made a request of the court for bond and bond has been refused. The language of the final sentence of the statute, "in the event no grand jury considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of confinement . . . the accused shall have bail set upon application to the court," does not make a distinction between those detainees who are "refused bail" and those who are "without bail"; instead it states an entitlement to bail for the accused person who has not been indicted within 90 days of incarceration. State v. English, 276 Ga. 343, 578 S.E.2d 413 (2003).