Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §18-4-8, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 8, § 1/SB 255; Ga. L. 2018, p. 820, § 4/SB 194.)
The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, substituted the present provisions of subparagraph (b)(1)(C) for the former provisions, which read: "To be sent to the defendant by regular mail at the address at which the defendant was served as shown on the return of service in the action resulting in the judgment when it shall appear by affidavit to the satisfaction of the clerk of the court that the defendant resides out of this state, has departed this state, cannot, after due diligence, be found within this state, or has concealed his or her place of residence from the plaintiff. A certificate of such mailing shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the garnishment is pending by the person mailing such notice."
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions under former Ga. L. 1884-85, p. 95; former Civil Code 1895, § 4710; former Civil Code 1910, § 5270; former Code 1933, § 46-105; former Code 1933, § 46-106, as it read prior to revision by Ga.