Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Ga. L. 1994, p. 1012, § 30, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the Act shall apply to all offenses committed on or after May 1, 1994.

Ga. L. 2006, p. 519, § 7/HB 1302, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section shall become effective on July 1, 2006, and shall apply to all crimes committed on or after such date. Any offense committed before July 1, 2006, shall be punishable as provided by the statute in effect at the time the offense was committed.

Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Carry Protection Act.'"