ARTICLE 31
[…] Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2005, in subsection (b), "Code Section 20-2-2064.1," was substituted for "Code Section 20-2-2064.1." in the second sentence; in the introductory language in subsection (c), a semicolon was substituted for a comma; and, in paragraph (c)(1), "toward" was substituted for "towards".
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2007, p. 185,
§
1/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Charter Systems Act.'"
Ga. L. 2007, p. 185,
§
2/SB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that schools and school systems should be given high flexibility to tailor their educational programs to meet the unique needs of their communities.